C-QUEST PRIVACY POLICY

(Last updated: June 2022)

C-Quest Ministries Inc (‘C-Quest’) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal information when you visit our website at c-quest.net (the “Website”), regardless of where you visit it from, and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

By submitting personal information to C-Quest or its service providers and agents (collectively referred to as C-Quest, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy), you agree that we may collect, use, and disclose such personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted or required by law. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain of the identified purposes at any time by contacting our privacy manager. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with certain services or information which may be of value to you.

This Privacy Policy is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.

  1. WHO WE ARE AND WHAT WE DO

C-Quest is an agent of The Great Commission Foundation (GCF) who is registered with the Canada Revenue Agency as a foundation with charitable purposes. We have mission projects operating in Mexico and work in collaboration with non-profits and local churches.

C-Quest collects and processes personal information through the following areas of operations:

  • Our website for donors offers a user-friendly way for individuals to donate via GCF’s website. GCF collects and processes the donor’s personal information submitted through the Website on C-Quest’s behalf. C-Quest may also disclose personal information about its individual donors to the GCF project they support. At the donor’s express request, choosing donations to remain anonymous, the donor’s information is not shared with the project they have chosen to support

  • Applications for individuals or families to participate in short term mission trips

  • Fundraising events where donations are collected

 

All donations made through our tools and services (whether through our website for donors, our tools and services provided to C-Quest’s projects) are made directly to GCF (who issues donors their tax receipts). C-Quest designates the donated amount (minus its non-commercial admin fee) to the project selected by the donor.

  1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

Personal information means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include personal information where all references to the identity of the relevant individual have been removed (anonymous personal information).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Personal information can include:

o    first name, last name, title, company you work for, and in the case of individuals representing our projects, your job title and role.

  • Contact Personal information includes address, email address and telephone numbers, etc.

  • Marketing and Communications Personal information includes your communication preferences.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal information about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, information about your health). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you provide C-Quest with personal information of another individual, you represent that you have obtained all necessary consents from such person to enable us to collect, use and disclose such personal information for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy.

  1. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect personal information from and about you including through:

  1. Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact, or Personal information by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal information you provide when you:

    1. Make a donation (including one-time gifts, recurring gifts, and gifts of securities); or

    2. Request information to be sent to you

  2. Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal information about you from various third parties as set out below:

    1. Technical Personal information from:

      1. MailChimp and other third-party marketing platforms

      2. The Great Commission Foundation (GCF)

 

  1. WHY DO WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Where you consent to such collection and use, such as by consenting to this Privacy Policy.

  • Where needed to perform the service you are requesting.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Purpose/Activity

Type of personal information

Lawful basis for processing including

basis of legitimate interest

Who do we share your personal

information with for these purposes

To process your requests and perform our services

  1. Identity

  2. Contact

  3. Financial

  4. Transaction

  5. Marketing and

Communications

Performance of a contract with you

(e.g. facilitating your donation according to your directive).

We may share your personal information with certain of our service providers who process your information on our behalf, on a need to know basis, in order to be able to process your requests or otherwise perform our services.

To make a donation, including one-time and monthly monetary donations, and donations of securities and mutual funds and receive a charitable tax receipt, if applicable.

 

  1. Identity

  2. Contact

  3. Financial

  4. Transaction

  1. Performance of a contract with you

(e.g. facilitating your donation according to your directive).

 

  1. We share your Financial personal information only

with our third-party

payment processor or broker (GCF), depending upon the type of donation.

 

 

To subscribe to our publications; to contact us or provide us feedback; to participate in a survey.

  1. Identity

  2. Contact

  3. Profile

  1. Request for information.

  2. Necessary for our legitimate interests (for marketing purposes).

(a) We do not share your personal information for this purpose.

Note that we may process your Personal information for more than one action depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your personal information.

We have set out below a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal information, and which of the legal/regulatory bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Table: Purposes for which we will use your personal information

  1. Marketing

Where Canada’s Antispam Legislation (CASL) applies to C-Quest communications with users, donors or volunteers, C-Quest is committed to complying with CASL and the provisions setting out the requirements for sending commercial electronic messages.

You may receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time. If you are receiving marketing messages from C-Quest to which you no longer wish to receive such messages, then you should contact the organization to make this request.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, we may continue to use your personal information to provide you with the services you have requested from us.

Where our use of your personal information requires your consent, you can provide such consent:

o    at the time we collect your personal information following the instructions provided; or o   by informing us by e-mail, post or phone using the contact details set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Change of Purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

  1. TO WHOM DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

C-Quest will not share your personal information with any 3rd parties without receiving consent.

  1. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

By providing us with Personal information, you acknowledge and agree that your Personal information may be processed in other countries, including Canada, the United States, and Mexico where laws regarding processing of Personal information may be less stringent than the laws in your country. Where necessary to make such transfers, we will comply with our legal and regulatory obligations in relation to the Personal information. This will include putting appropriate contractual safeguards in place to ensure an adequate level of protection for the Personal information.

  1. HOW DO WE PROTECT THE CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We are committed to keeping the personal information provided to us secure and we will take reasonable precautions to protect personal information from loss, misuse, or alteration.

All our employees, workers and personal information processors (i.e., those who process your personal information on our behalf, for the purposes listed above), who have access to, and are associated with, the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of the personal information of all visitors to the website.

  1. HOW LONG WILL WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will only retain your Personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, while you continue to be engaged with the organization as an active donor, or including for the purposes of satisfying any reporting requirements. We may retain your Personal information for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your personal information: see your legal rights Section below for further information.

In some circumstances we will anonymize your Personal information (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Information is appropriately destroyed/deleted after reasonable usage periods.   This policy aims to prevent unauthorized disclosure of information assets by the controlled disposal and destruction of information in physical and digital formats.

  1. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Most of our donors and website users are Canadians and so our privacy policy has been drafted to help ensure compliance with applicable Canadian law. However, we have noted some of our individual donors are from outside of Canada, including from the United States and Mexico.  Subject to certain exemptions, you have the following rights in relation to the Personal information we hold about you:

 

  1. Your right of access:

If you ask us, we will confirm whether we are processing your Personal information and subject to any applicable exemptions, provide you with a copy of that Personal information within the timescales provided for by law. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made multiple requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.

 

  1. Your right to rectification:

If the Personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to have it rectified.

 

  1. Your right to erasure:

You can ask us to delete or remove your Personal information in some circumstances such as where we no longer need it or if you withdraw your consent (where applicable because that was the legal basis on which we were processing your Personal information).

 

  1. Your right to object:

You can ask us to stop processing your Personal information, and we will do so, if we are:

  • relying on our own or someone else’s legitimate interests to process your Personal information, except if we can demonstrate compelling legal grounds for the processing; or

  • processing your Personal information for direct marketing

 

  1. Your right to withdraw consent:

If we rely on your consent (or explicit consent) as our legal basis for processing your Personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 

  1. Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority:

If you have a concern about any aspect of C-Quest’ privacy practices, including the way we have handled your Personal information, you can report it to the Director of C-Quest.

  1. CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our Director using the details set out below.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact by emailing: info@c-quest.net.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the relevant supervisory authority for personal information protection issues. In Canada, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (“OPC”), see: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/contact-the-opc/. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the supervisory authority so please contact us in the first instance.

As C-Quest is an agent of GCF, C-Quest will also utilize their privacy policy when considerations linked to financial donations are considered and their handling of that collected information:  Website Privacy Policy – Great Commission Foundation (gcfcanada.com)

Changes

C-Quest reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. If any changes are made to this Privacy Policy, a copy of the Privacy Policy as amended will be posted on our Website as soon as practicable following that update. Your continued use of the Website following such posting will signify your consent to its revised terms.